Samsung UE50RU7020 50` 4K UHD Smart Freeview HD LED TV Black

Regular Price: £449.00

Special Price £379.00

  • ColourBlack
  • Screen Size (inches)50
  • SmartYes
  • 4K UHDYes
  • Manufacturer Guarantee1 year
  • EAN8806090035074

50" RU7020 HDR Smart 4K TV with Apple TV app

Discover striking picture quality with our RU7020 4K TV.

Discover picture detail like never before. Lose yourself in True 4K colour and clarity with the
largest collection of 4K content and all your catch up TV apps including Apple TV, BT Sport
and NOW TV apps, only on Samsung.

HDR powered by HDR10+
Watch every moment burst from the screen. Discover what’s lurking in the shadows of a
horror movie or witness the true beauty of a sun filled landscape scene.

True 4K colour + clarity
Don`t settle for anything less than True 4K colour and clarity. Samsung delivers pure
colours, sharp contrast and brightness you would expect from the latest 4K resolution
standards.

Smart Hub - The Best Smart TV with the Best Smart Apps
Only the No. 1 Smart TV brand* can get you access to great content from Apple TV, BT Sport
and NOW TV, without the need to plug in additional boxes or streaming sticks. Only
Samsung gives you access to the largest collection of 4K content including Netflix, Amazon
Prime and Rakuten TV, and all the catch up apps you expect, all in one place at the touch of a
button.**
*Samsung TV has been the No.1 selling TV Brand for 13 consecutive years by HIS Markit.
**Some apps may not be available at launch. 3rd party content providers may remove apps
from the Smart TV platform or stop updating them at any time.

UHD Processor
Relax with a TV that adapts to give you the very best 4K picture.

Clean cable solution
Banish messy cables from sight for a distraction free viewing experience.

Slim Design
A TV designed to look elegant from any angle with a design that gives you less TV and more
picture.

Easy Set-up
Automatically log into your accounts with simple, seamless smartphone* connection and
setup. Only Samsung can offer comprehensive set-up in just a few simple steps. Your TV and
mobile* will automatically connect and your mobile will share your Wi-Fi link with the TV. If
your mobile is linked to a Samsung Account, it will automatically be shared with your TV: no
additional login required.
*Compatible phone and download required of SmartThings App.
**Limited Apps integration will be available from launch.

One Remote Control Functionality
You no longer need multiple remotes lined up on your coffee table. Control all of your
compatible devices and content with the TV remote control.

Works with
Works with your compatible smart devices and home appliances from your sofa. Bixby,
Alexa, Google Assistant and connect through SmartThings*. And with AirPlay 2 built in, you
can stream or share content from Apple devices to the big screen. Effortlessly play videos,
music, photos and more from your iPhone, iPad and Mac on your Samsung TV*.
*Compatible phone and app required. Exact functionality may change at any time and be
withdrawn from the product without notice.

SmartThings Mobile App
The Samsung SmartThings Mobile App enables your smartphone to connect to your Smart
TV quickly and easily to unlock great features such as Screen Mirroring, and a TV Remote
Control.*
*Compatible Android or iOS phone required.

UHD Dimming
Experience better shadow detail and more accurate colour with UHD Dimming technology
that independently adjusts tone, brightness and sharpness. By dividing the screen into
hundreds of small zones, UHD Dimming separately controls the darkest and brightest
elements of any image for exceptional picture quality.

Samsung TV Plus
Instant access to the latest 4K UHD movies and content for the whole family. Experience the
true potential of your 4K UHD TV straight out of the box.

Content Discovery (Universal Guide)
Less time searching and more time watching with tailored recommendations. Finally, a TV
with everything in one place. Our Universal Guide recommends popular shows and content
tailored just for you, meaning you can watch more of what you love.

Additional Information

Tech Specifications TV Energy Efficiency Class : A
OS : Tizen
Model : UE50RU7020
Without Stand HxWxD (mm) : H:650.2mm x W:1124.8mm x D:59.1mm
With Stand HxWxD (mm) : H:694mm x W:1124.8mm x D:242.1mm
Additional Features : Edge LED technology
NanoCell : No
1080p 4K Ultra HD 8K : 4K Ultra HD
Weight with Stand (kg) : 13.8
Weight without Stand (kg) : 13.6
Model Year : 2019
Wall Mountable : VESA: 200x200mm
Brand : Samsung
Guarantee : 1 Year
Screen Type : LED
Screen Size in " : 50
Sound Systems : Dolby
Remote Control : TM1240A
Available Languages : 27
Digital Tuner : Freeview HD
HDMI Connection : 3
HDR : Yes
TV Colour : Black
USB Ports : 2
Refresh Rate : 50Hz
Wi-fi : Built-In
Smart TV : Yes
Also Known As : UE50RU7020KX

Price Match

Found this item at a cheaper price elsewhere? Fill in the form below with details of where and for how much the item was on sale for, and we will do our best to match the price.

* Required Fields